Privacy policy 2019-06-23T12:39:31+00:00

Privacy policy

Rhubarb is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information

Rhubarb Business Services Limited (“Rhubarb”, or “we”, “us”) pride ourselves on the importance of our customer relationships, which extends to the way in which we handle the personal information of our customers. We are committed to being fully transparent about the ways we use your information, while offering you with choices about how we use it. We will never hold on to your data for any longer than is absolutely necessary.

Scope of this policy

This Privacy Policy describes and oversees the nature of all information that we collect, use and otherwise process about you in connection with your relationship with us as a customer, potential customer or as a user of any of our products, services, websites or apps.

This Privacy Policy applies to all services, products, websites and apps offered by Rhubarb Business Services Limited (“Rhubarb”, or “we”, “us”) Rhubarb Insurance Solutions Limited, RHUBAS Limited, Rhubarb Infinity Limited (“Rhubarb”).

Policy updates

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review to ensure that we’re being transparent about the ways in which we use your personal information.  Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be reflected at www.rhugroup.com and will take effect on the date of publication.

How we collect your information

How we collect information about you depends on how you interact with us and what services you use. Depending on how you interact with us we collect information in the following ways:

(a) When you browse our website

(b) When you complete one of our surveys

(c) When you contact us at one of our call centres

(d) When you email us

How we use your information

We use your information in variety of ways to facilitate the services which we provide.

Information we collect about you

The types of information we collect about you depends on the nature of your interactions with us. Depending on the circumstances, we might collect any of the following types of information

Browsing our website: We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

Completing one of our surveys: We may process data about you such as your name, address, email address, telephone number and information about any products or services you may have bought.

How we look after your information

We strive to constantly keep our security practices under review to ensure that we are keeping your information as safe as possible.  We use both technical and operational security measures to protect your information against unauthorised access.

How long we keep your information for

We will keep your information for as long as we need it for the purpose it is being processed for.

Who we share your information with

We will only ever share your information with third parties who are directly relevant to the information you provide. For example, if completing a survey on behalf of a provider of products or services, your information will only ever be shared with the provider of those products and services.

Where your information is held

We are based within the European Economic Area (EEA) and the information we collect and hold about you is stored in secure datacentres within the United Kingdom (UK).

How do I access or request a copy of my personal information?

You are entitled to receive information we hold about you.  Requests should be sent to support@rhugroup.com and include the following to help us locate your information:

(a) First and last name

(b) Email address

(c) Date of birth

(d) Home number

(e) Mobile number

 

You must also provide:

(a) Picture of your passport or driving licence to allow us to verify your identity

(b) Your signature

(c) Any correspondence you have received from Rhubarb

(d) Type of request

 

If you cannot provide this information by email, please send your request to:

Data Protection Officer

Rhubarb Business Services Limited

940 The Innovation Centre

Kent Science Park

Sittingbourne

ME9 8HL

United Kingdom

 

We will not charge you a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of your rights, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  We will try to respond to all requests within one month.  If you request will take longer than a month, we will notify you and keep you updated.

How do I contact you?

If you have any comments, concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy or the way in which we use your information, please contact support@rhugroup.com to see if we can help resolve any concerns you have.

If you wish to make a formal complaint or have concerns regarding the ways in which we use your information, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, please visit https://ico.org.uk